logo

Seshadripuram Academy of Business Studies

Kengeri Satellite Town, Bengaluru
Affiliated to Bangalore University

NAAC ACCREDITED - B GRADE

Sports Achievements

2021 - 22 International / National/ Bangalore University / State Participation
image2
image2
image1
Sl.No Name of the Participant Event Participation Level Venue Remarks
1 Deeksha N Discuss Throw, Shotput Bangalore University Inter-collegiate Sports Authority of India, Bengaluru Gold Medal
2 Vishwanath JS 10000 mtrs Running Bangalore University Inter-collegiate Sports Authority of India, Bengaluru Gold Medal
3 Jyothika B Ganiger 3000 Steeple Chase Bangalore University Inter-collegiate Sports Authority of India, Bengaluru Silver Medal
4 Sneha R American Football, Due Ball Inter-University Tournament, Karnataka State Due Ball Association Jaipur, Rajasthan Participated
5 Anuradha M American Football, Due Ball Inter-University Tournament, Karnataka State Due Ball Association Jaipur, Rajasthan Indore, Madhyapradesh Participated
6 Manjunath R Kale American Football, Due Ball Inter-University Tournament, Karnataka State Due Ball Association Jaipur, Rajasthan Participated
7 Sakshi S Kamat Due Ball Karnataka State Due Ball Association Indore, Madhyapradesh Participated
8 Tejaswini Due Ball Karnataka State Due Ball Association Indore, Madhyapradesh Participated
9 Lokesh D Due Ball Karnataka State Due Ball Association Indore, Madhyapradesh Participated
10 Jayanth S Due Ball Karnataka State Due Ball Association Indore, Madhyapradesh Participated
11 Lakshmikanth K Due Ball Karnataka State Due Ball Association Indore, Madhyapradesh Participated
12 Arun Kumar A American Football, Dueball All India Inter- University, Karnataka State Due Ball Association Jaipur, Rajasthan Participated
13 Chitrashree S Judo Bangalore University Inter-Collegiate And All India Inter- University Bangalore UniversityAnd Kanpur Gold MedalAndParticipated
14 Shaik Faiz Ali Judo Bangalore University Inter- CollegiateAnd All India Inter- University Bangalore UniversityAnd Kanpur Silver Medal And Participated
15 Saleem Pasha A Judo Bangalore University Inter - Collegiate Bangalore University Bronze Medal
16 Lenin Stevan M Judo Bangalore University Inter- Collegiate Bangalore University Bronze Medal
17 Suresh M Judo Bangalore University Inter- Collegiate Bangalore University Silver Medal
18 Shashivarnika N Judo Bangalore University Inter- Collegiate Bangalore University Silver Medal
19 S Gopinath Netball South ZoneInter - University University of Tamilnadu Participated
20 Mansi C Thammaiah Throwball Amateur Throwball Federation of India Maharashtra Gold Medal
21 Sindhushree Throwball Amateur Throwball Federation of India Maharashtra Gold Medal
2020 - 21 International / National/ Bangalore University / State Participation
Sl.No Name of the Participant Event Participation Level Venue Remarks
1 Vijaya Dueball National Vilangudi, Madhurai, Tamilnadu Bronze Medal
2 Srinivas M Dueball National Vilangudi, Madhurai, Tamilnadu Bronze Medal
3 Nishanth G Dueball National Vilangudi, Madhurai, Tamilnadu Bronze Medal
4 Harsha K Dueball National Vilangudi, Madhurai, Tamilnadu Bronze Medal
5 Hemanth B M Dueball National Vilangudi, Madhurai, Tamilnadu Bronze Medal
6 Nithish Kumar S Dueball National Vilangudi, Madhurai, Tamilnadu Bronze Medal
7 S Gopinath Dueball National Vilangudi, Madhurai, Tamilnadu Bronze Medal
8 Dayal K Dueball National Vilangudi, Madhurai, Tamilnadu Bronze Medal
9 Sagar N Dueball National Vilangudi, Madhurai, Tamilnadu Bronze Medal
10 Usha R American Football National Kashganj, Uttar Pradesh Participated
11 Ramya Y American Football National Kashganj, Uttar Pradesh Participated
12 Arun kumar A American Football National Kashganj, Uttar Pradesh Participated
13 Sneha R American Football National Kashganj, Uttar Pradesh Silver Medal
14 Anuradha M American Football National Kashganj, Uttar Pradesh Silver Medal
15 Manjunath R Kale American Football National Kashganj, Uttar Pradesh Bronze Medal
16 Ajay M American Football National Kashganj, Uttar Pradesh Participated
International / National/ Bangalore University / State Participation
Sl.No Participation Level Participation Medals
1 National Level Participation 16 12
2019 - 20 International / National/ Bangalore University / State Participation
Sl.No Student Name Event Participation Level Venue Remarks
1 Vijaya Throwball International Malaysia Bronze Medal
2 Karthik Kumar N Dueball National Rajasthan Participated
3 Kishore M Dueball National Rajasthan Participated
4 Chethan V Dueball National Rajasthan Participated
5 Vijaya Dueball National Rajasthan Participated
6 Ajay M Dueball National Rajasthan Participated
7 Nishanth G Dueball National Rajasthan Participated
8 Hemanth B M Dueball National Rajasthan Participated
9 Jeevan K T Dueball National Rajasthan Participated
10 Nithish Kumar S Dueball National Rajasthan Participated
11 Bhupinder Singh Lawn Tennis National New Delhi Participated
12 Sanjeev Murthy Wrestling All India Inter University Haryana Participated
13 Kaveri B R Wrestling Judo All India Inter University Haryana Participated
14 Harsha K American Football All India Inter University Mohali Participated
15 Gagana S American Football All India Inter University Mohali Participated
16 Gowthami P N American Football All India Inter University Mohali Participated
17 S Gopinath Netball All India Inter University Calicut Participated
18 Ajay M Netball All India Inter University Calicut Participated
19 Kaveri B R NeAmerican Footballtball All India Inter University Mohali Participated
20 Sanjeev Murthy Wrestling Banglore University Intercollegiate Bangalore Gold Medal
21 Kaveri B R Wrestling Banglore University Intercollegiate Bangalore Gold Medal
22 Ramya Y Judo Banglore University Intercollegiate Bangalore Participated
23 Sahana S Judo Banglore University Intercollegiate Bangalore Bronze Medal
24 Divya S Judo Banglore University Intercollegiate Bangalore Bronze Medal
25 Rakshitha J Shetty Judo Banglore University Intercollegiate Bangalore Participated
26 Aishwarya Judo Banglore University Intercollegiate Bangalore Bronze Medal
International / National/ Bangalore University / State Participation
Sl.No Participation Level Participation Medals
1 International Level Participation 02 01
2 National Level Participation (Represented Karnataka) 10 06
3 Bangalore University Representation 05 18
Events Conducted Inter Class/Inter College
Sl.No Name of the Events No.of Events conducted
1 Annual Inter Class Indoor & Outdoor Games 01
2 Annual Inter Class Athletic Meet 01
3 Chess and Carrom for Class 12 Students 01
Inter College Participation & Medals Winners
Sl.No Particulars No.of Participation / Medals Won
1 Inter Collegiate Events Participation Boys 14
Girls 09
2 Inter Collegiate Medals Individual Gold 02
Silver 07
Bronze 09
3 Inter college Winners / Runners 3rd Place 01
Statistics of Medal Winning for the Year 2017-18
Sl.No Level of Participation Medals Won
1 International Level Competition 01
2 National Level (Representing Karnataka) 06
3 Bangalore University Inter college 21
International / National / Bangalore University Representation
Sl.No Name of the Participant Class Event Venue Remarks
1 Arbaz Hussain 2nd BBA 3rd Indo- Nepal T10 Leg Cricket (International) Nepal (Kathmandu) Gold Medal
2 Akash S 3rd B.Com International Pickleball Bangkok, Thailand Represented India
3 Manoj K 2nd BCA South Zone Senior National Netball Tournament Mehabubnagar (Telagana) Gold Medal
4 Mallika J 2nd B.Com South Zone Inter University Cricket Tournament for Women Bangalore University, Bangalore 4th Place
5 Akash S 3rd B.Com Senior National Leg Cricket Tournament Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh Silver Medal
6 Arbaz Hussain 2nd BBA Senior National Leg Cricket Tournament Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh Silver Medal
7 Kaveri B R 1st B.Com All India Inter University Judo Competition Pune, Maharashtra Participated
8 Manoj K 2nd BCA Senior National Tug of War Punjab Participated
9 Bhanuprakash Raju 2nd B.Com Senior National Tug of War Punjab Participated
10 Vasanth 2nd BCA Senior National Tug of War Punjab Participated
11 Keerthi M 2nd BCA Senior National Tug of War Punjab Participated
12 Patel Shive Gowda 2nd BCA Senior National Tug of War Punjab Participated
13 Puneeth M B 1st B.Com All India Inter University American Football Competition MDU Rohtak Participated
14 Arbaz Hussain 2nd BBA Senior National Under-arm Cricket Tournament Vasco, Goa Gold Medal
15 Akash S 3rd B.Com Senior National Under-arm Cricket Tournament Vasco, Goa Gold Medal
16 Usha P S 1st B.Com Senior National Under-arm Cricket Tournament Vasco, Goa Gold Medal
17 Manoj K 2nd BCA All India Inter University Netball Tournament Mangalore University, Mangalore. Participated
18 Keerthi M 2nd BCA All India Inter University Netball Tournament Mangalore University, Mangalore. Participated
19 Manoj K 2nd BCA 10th Federation Cup Netball Tournament 2018 Punjab Bronze Medal
20 Bhanuprakash 2nd B.Com 10th Federation Cup Netball Tournament 2018 Punjab Bronze Medal
Inter Collegiate Medal Winners
Name of the Participant Class Event Venue Date of Events Remarks
Kaveri B R I B.Com Judo Govt. R.C college, Bangalore 25th Nov 2017 Gold Medal
Sahana S I B.Com Judo Govt. R.C college, Bangalore 25th Nov 2017 Silver Medal
Puneeth M B I B.Com Judo Govt. R.C college, Bangalore 25th Nov 2017 Silver Medal
Ramya M I B.Com Judo Govt. R.C college, Bangalore 25th Nov 2017 Bronze Medal
Rakshitha J Shetty I B.Com Judo Govt. R.C college, Bangalore 25th Nov 2017 Bronze Medal
Rakshith L II B.com WT. Lifting Seshadripuram main college 6th, 7th October Silver Medal
Priyanka E III BCA WT. Lifting Seshadripuram main college 6th, 7th October Silver Medal
Krishnaveni K II B.com WT. Lifting Seshadripuram main college 6th, 7th October Bronze Medal
Priyanka E III BCA Athletic (5 km walk) Kanteerava stadium, Bangalore 10th, 11th, 12th October 2017 Gold Medal
Puneeth M B I B.Com Athletic (Hammer Throw) Kanteerava stadium, Bangalore 10th, 11th, 12th October 2017 Silver Medal
Kundan Kumar II BCA Best Physique Seshadripuram Commerce College, Magadi Road 14th October 2017 Silver Medal
Puneeth M B I B.Com Wrestling R.C College 21st October 2017 Silver Medal
Abhishek II B.Com Wrestling R.C College 21st October 2017 Bronze Medal
Krishnaveni K II B.Com Powerlifting GFGC KR Puram 28th Feb & 1st March 2018 Bronze Medal
Ramyashree V II BCA Powerlifting GFGC KR Puram 28th Feb & 1st March 2018 Bronze Medal
Priyanka E III BCA Powerlifting GFGC KR Puram 28th Feb & 1st March 2018 Bronze Medal
Sukanya III B.Com Powerlifting GFGC KR Puram 28th Feb & 1st March 2018 Bronze Medal
Sukanya III B.Com Deadlift Global Academy of Technology 20th Apr 2018 Gold Medal
Krishnaveni K II B.Com Deadlift Global Academy of Technology 20th Apr 2018 Silver Medal
Kundan Kumar II BCA Best Physique BMS College of Engineering 13th Apr 2018 Gold & Mr. UTSAV Title
Got to Top